Back to site

©2024. All rights reserved.
Crafted by 4Property.

Privacy Policy

Halligan O’Connor Property Consultants is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This GDPR Privacy Policy outlines the basis on which any personal data we collect from and about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments in relation to your personal data, please do so by calling +353 (01) 6911404 . Or send an e-mail to: info@oconnorestates.ie

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU (DIRECTLY AND INDIRECTLY)

We will obtain personal data about you such as your name, telephone and address whenever you email us or contact us by telephone.

For instance, we will obtain your personal data when you email us regarding information. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it in your communication to us.

Depending on the circumstances, we might also obtain personal data about you from other sources such as public registers, landdirect.ie, government and regulatory authorities, financial advisors, utility providers, etc.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not, we may not be able to carry out the services you have requested of us.

WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We process your data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, to perform the services you have requested of us or to take steps at your request prior to undertaking to provide services for you, because you have consented to our processing of your data or for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services or to provide you with information about other services we offer.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a small text file stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. This website uses session and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted when you close your web browser.

We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. Our cookies are not made available to other websites. Our cookies may be used to record the number of user sessions on this website and to track the number of users who return to the site.

We may update our Cookies Policy to reflect any changes in technology or data protection legislation. Any updates or changes that may affect how we use cookies or how you as a user can manage cookies will appear on our cookie policy page.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

Note: if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use and the functionality of this website.

For more information on the cookies we use on our website, please refer to our cookie policy.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will use your personal data:-

  • Allow us to provide you with the property services you request from us
  • Comply with legal obligations we might be subject to (such as anti-money laundering)
  • To notify you of changes to our services, terms and conditions of business
  • To monitor and improve the quality of our services
  • Security vetting
  • Marketing

SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose your data in the event that we sell, buy or let assets including property, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller, buyer, their solicitors, Landlord or Tenant of such business or assets. We may disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our General Terms and Conditions. To Regulatory or other authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.

DATA SECURITY

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through email, is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of e-mail and any such transmission is at your own risk.

KEEPING YOUR DATA SECURE

We might store your information in different places. Physical files are stored in our offices. Electronic files are stored on our secure server.

RETENTION OF DATA

We will not hold your data for longer than is necessary. We will retain your personal data for the duration of your engagement with us and for such a period, after your contract ends as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to your contract. Where you do not enter into a contract with us, we will only retain your information for so long as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to our interactions with you.

MARKETING

We will not hold your data for longer than is necessary. We will retain your personal data for the duration of your engagement with us and for such a period, after your contract ends as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to your contract. Where you do not enter into a contract with us, we will only retain your information for so long as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to our interactions with you.

TRANSFERRING INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

We may transfer your Information to a country outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), on the basis that the country to which personal data is transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for your rights and freedoms. Where personal data is transferred outside the EEA, we will ensure that the European Commission has decided that the country or the organisation we are sharing your information with will protect your information adequately. If this country does not offer the same level of data protection as the European and local data protection legislation, we will take adequate measures to ensure that the collected personal data is processed in accordance with the applicable legislation relating to data protection.

MONITORING

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as emails and telephone calls) for the purpose of quality assurance, training and compliance.

UPDATING, VERIFYING & DELETING PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data Rights

  • Right to access personal information we hold about you.
  • Right to rectification of personal information that you consider to be inaccurate.
  • Right to update personal information that you consider to be incomplete.
  • Right to request that we delete personal information we hold about you.
  • Right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal information.
  • Right to object to direct marketing.
  • Right to withdraw your consent, where processing is based upon consent.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.
  • If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please contact us at the details set out below.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can add or update certain information on the registration page. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records. You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under GDPR 2016/679, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email info@oconnorestates.ie

Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data.

GOVERNANCE

This notice is governed by the laws of Ireland. If you have any concerns about data privacy at Halligan O’Connor, please send a thorough description to info@oconnorestates.ie and we will endeavour to resolve it to the best of our ability.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Halligan O’Connor in relation to a Personal Data request, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission who may investigate the matter on your behalf.

Data Protection Commission’s contact details:

Website: www.dataprotection.ie

Phone: 1890 252 231

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address:

Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois. R32 AP23.

CHANGES TO STATEMENT

We may update this privacy statement from time to time and will publish such updated version on our website, as appropriate.

Privacy Policy